News Headlines     |     
Jan
21

Email

2 MEDALS IN 2 RACES FOR MENNA & JEN
Monday January 21, 2019 - Email this article to a friend

GB's Menna Fitzpatrick and guide Jen Kehoe have a silver to add to their bronze at the World Para Alpine Championships.



The pair were second in Thursday's slalom at Kranjska Gora.

They had been in third place after the first run but managed to move up a place with some great skiing in the visually-impaired slalom and following a mistake by the first run leader, Australia's Melissa Perrine.

That's two medals in two races for Fitzpatrick and Kehoe, who won bronze in their opening race at the Worlds, the giant slalom, on Tuesday.

Once again, Britain's other skiers in the race, Kelly Gallagher and her guide Gary Smith, agonisingly missed out on the podium, finishing fourth.

Slalom results at World Para Alpine Championships 2019Results



















Slovakia's Henrieta Farkašová (guide: Natália Šubrtová) claimed the gold medal in a reversal of the 2018 Paralympics result when Fitzpatrick and Kehoe were victorious.

Perrine (guide: Bobbi Kelly) won bronze medal less than two seconds ahead of Kelly Gallagher and Gary Smith, who matched their giant slalom result to finish in fourth.

For Fitzpatrick and Kehoe, their silver medal improved their previous World Championship slalom result of fourth from 2017.

"We really just wanted to put down two solid runs and see how it ended up," said Kehoe.

"Then after the first run, the top three were really close so we had another chat and we still just wanted to put down a strong, safe run and not risk it too much because there was a good chance one of the other two might make a mistake and that's what happened so we're really happy with the result."

Menna Fitzpatrick & Jen KehoeFitzpatrick & Kehoe silver in the slalom - photo Luc Percival IPC

























On Tuesday Menna Fitzpatrick and Jen Kehoe matched their third place finish at the 2017 World Championships in Italy with bronze in the giant slalom.

The 2018 Paralympic slalom gold medallists were in the bronze medal position on the first run of the giant slalom but had a battle on their hands to stay on the podium after edging compatriots Kelly Gallagher and guide Gary Smith by just 0.08sec.

After Gallagher put down a solid second run, it would take a strong performance from Fitzpatrick to stay in third which she did, but only by a total of one-tenth of a second.

Jen Kehoe & Menna FitzpatrickKehoe & Fitpatrick with their bronze giant slalom medals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Today we woke up excited and ready for our first race of the World Championships," said Fitzpatrick.

"Our first run went well in the top section but we made a couple of mistakes that made us lose quite a lot of time.

"Then in the second run we decided to sway onto our older skis which gave us confidence in ourselves to really go for it."

The event was won by Slovakia's 9-time Paralympic gold medallist Henrieta Farkašová (guide: Natália Šubrtová) with Australian Melissa Perrine (guide: Bobbi Kelly) in third.

Giant slalom podium, World Para Alpine Championships 2019Giant slalom podium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gallagher and Smith finished in fourth.

On Monday, James Whitley finished 13th in the men's standing giant slalom while Neil Simpson (and guide Jamie Robertson) were in 10th place after the first run of the visually impaired category before straddling a gate in the second run.

On Wednesday Whitley finished eighth in the men's standing slalom, falling just short of his 2017 result when he was seventh.

Neil Simpson (and guide Jamie Robertson) recorded a DNF in the first run of the visually impaired category.

See here for a PlanetSKI article on all the Brits taking part in the Championships:
Fitzpatrick and Kehoe's success follows some strong British results, with telemark skier Jasmin Taylor picking up her first World Cup podium of the season in her first race of the winter.

She finished second in La Thuile, adding to her huge haul of podium places. 

Jasmin TaylorJasmin Taylor 2nd at La Thuile World Cup



























There was also another slalom World Cup top 10 for Dave Ryding, as well as ski cross top 10s at the Europa Cup and Nor-Am Cup.

The action continues with a number of World Cup and Europa Cup events.

The X-Games starts on Thursday in Aspen with two 2017 British medallists chasing glory again.

Here's our earlier round-up of results and what to look out for:

TELEMARK

World Cup, La Thuile ITA - Sun 20 to Mon 21 January:

Jasmin Taylor added to her impressive tally of Telemark World Cup podiums at the first event of the season in Italy.

After finishing fourth in Sunday's sprint, Taylor claimed second place in the classic on Monday to score her 23rd-career World Cup podium.

Louis Hatchwell finished with the best men's result of the weekend when he was 12th in Sunday's sprint. The next World Cup event starts on Friday in Pralognan-la-Vanoise.

Taylor takes secondTaylor takes second





























PARA ALPINE

World Championships, Kranjska Gora SLO & Sella Nevea ITA - Mon 21 Jan to Fri 1 February:

The Para Alpine World Championships kicked off in Slovenia on Monday with the men's giant slalom.

Teenage sensation Neil Simpson and guide Jamie Robertson were the first members of the British team to race and sat 10th after the first run.

However the pair failed to finish the second run after Simpson straddled a gate midway through the course.

Paralympian James Whitley was 14th after the first run of the standing category, then improved a position on the second run to finish 13th, his highest-ever finish in a World Championships giant slalom.

James WhitleyJames Whitley in Pyeongchang - photo Paralympics GB
























PyeongChang gold medallists Menna Fitzpatrick and Jennifer Kehoe start their campaign in the ladies' giant slalom alongside Sochi gold medallist Kelly Gallagher and guide Gary Smith.
 
Fitzpatrick and Kehoe are the Olympic giant slalom silver medallists and won bronze at the 2017 World Championships while Gallagher is a two-time giant slalom bronze medallist from the World Championships of 2011 and 2013.


The technical events wrap up on Wednesday (men's slalom) and Thursday (ladies' slalom) before the Championships shift to Italy for the speed events.

The first run of Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday's races is at 9am followed by the second run at midday.

ALPINE

World Cup slalom, Wengen AUT - Sunday 20 January:

Dave Ryding collected his third top 10 of the season at yesterday's slalom World Cup in Austria.

Sitting in 15th after the first run, Ryding sent down the eighth-quickest second run to move up to eighth overall which is his best-ever result in Wengen.

Another Top Ten for the RocketAnother Top Ten for the Rocket















"That was a good fight today! Happy with what I could put out there.. great amount of Brits supporting thanks!" said Dave on Facebook after the event.

Laurie Taylor was 36th in the first run, his best result of the World Cup season but still an agonising 0.67sec and six places away from earning a second run.

The slalom World Cup remains in Austria with the next event in Kitzbuhel (UPDATE: the schedule has changed and it will now be run on Saturday).  Kitzbuhel is   followed by ‘The Nightrace' in Schladming next Tuesday.

Europa Cup giant slalom, Zinal SUI - Mon 21 to Tue 22 January:

Cara Brown competed in Monday's Europa Cup giant slalom in Switzerland but recorded a DNF on the first run.

She has the opportunity for redemption on Tuesday with a second race at Zinal.

Europa Cup giant slalom, Courchevel - Wed 23 to Thu 24 January:

Charlie Raposo will be back in Europa Cup action this week after finishing 35th on Thursday at Kronplatz.

He will be hoping to reproduce the form which took him to a career-best seventh at Andalo just before Christmas.

Two races will take place on Wednesday and Thursday.

PARK & PIPE

X-Games, Aspen USA - Thu 24 to Sun 27 January:

Two of GB Park & Pipe's leading skiers will showcase their skills at one of the sport's iconic events when they compete at X-Games this week.

James Woods and Izzy Atkin both stood on the podium last year at Aspen and are back chasing more glory.

James Woods & Izzy AtkinJames Woods & Izzy Atkin






















Woods is a four-time X-Games medallist and has had recent success in Aspen where he won the big air in 2017 and finished third last year.

He is on a run of three straight fourth-place finishes in slopestyle but did claim bronze back in 2013.

Atkin returns to the X-Games for the third consecutive year and will be looking to emulate her podium-winning efforts from last January when she won silver just weeks before claiming Olympic bronze.

Men's slopestyle qualifications are on Thursday evening before the ladies' slopestyle final and men's big air qualifying on Friday.

The men's ski big air final will take place in the early hours of Sunday (UK time) followed by the men's ski slopestyle final on Sunday evening.


World Cup ski & snowboard slopestyle, Seiser Alm ITA - Thu 24 to Sun 27 January:

Matt McCormick and Sam Ward will representing GB Park & Pipe at this week's World Cup slopestyle World Cup in Italy.

McCormick comes into the event on the back of some impressive form at last week's Europa Cup in Austria where he was second in snowboard slopestyle and third in big air.

While Ward has competed in two ski halfpipe World Cups, this week's event will be his first in slopestyle.

The finals of the slopestyle World Cup in Seiser Alm will be broadcast live on Eurosport Player from 11am on Saturday and Sunday.

CROSS COUNTRY

Norwegian Cup, Nes NOR - Fri 18 to Sun 20 January:

Andrew Young finished with GB Cross Country's best results at the Norwegian Cup over the weekend.

On Friday, all four British skiers made it through to the sprint top 30, however Young was the only one to move through to the semis.

He then went one better to qualify for the final where he finished fifth.

He backed that up with ninth in Saturday's 10km classic.

Annika Taylor picked up three top 20s at the event (sprint 17th, 5km classic 18th, 10km free 13th) and Nichole Bathe scored two top 20s (sprint 20th, 10km free 20th).

James Clugnet was 21st in the sprint but didn't contest the weekend races while en route to Finland for the U23 World Championships.

U23/Junior World Championships, Lahti FIN - Sun 20 to Fri 25 January:

World Cup squad member James Clugnet led the British contingent on the opening two days of the U23 and Junior World Cross Country Skiing Championships in Finland.

Clugnet fell just short of moving into the top 30 of Monday's classic sprint, finishing 31st - just 0.22sec outside of qualifying for the heats.

Hamish Wolfe was 70th while Oliver Newman finished 87th in yesterday's junior sprint.

Newman's next race is Tuesday's junior 10km free followed by Thursday's 30km mass start.

Clugnet and Wolfe will race Wednesday's U23 15km free and Wolfe will also race Friday's 30km classic mass start.


SKI & SNOWBOARD CROSS

Europa Cup ski cross, Val Thorens FRA - Thu 17 to Fri 18 January:

Alannah Lawrie was the highest-finishing member of the GB Ski Cross squad at last week's Europa Cup in Friday, coming away with two top 10s.

After finishing 10th on Thursday, Lawrie backed that up with seventh in Sunday's race.

Zoe Winthrop also grabbed a top 10 on Friday when she finished eighth.

The squad will also feature at this week's Europa Cup in Switzerland with two races in Lenk on Thursday and Friday.

Nor-Am Cup ski cross, Calabogie Peaks CAN - Fri 18 to Sun 20 January:

PyeongChang Olympian Emily Sarsfield led the GB squad which contested the Nor-Am Cup in extremely cold conditions in Canada last weekend.

Sarsfield picked up a pair of fourth-place finishes while Emma Peters was just behind in sixth on Saturday and fifth on Sunday.

Emily SarsfieldEmily Sarsfield in Canada - photo Emily Sarsfield Facebook




































Junior World Championship bronze medallist Elliane Hall's best result was 16th place in Sunday's race.

Sarsfield and Peters will join junior world champion Ollie Davies at the World Cup in Blue Mountain on Friday and Saturday.

Europa Cup snowboard cross, Grasgehren GER - Sat 19 to Sun 20 January:

Six British riders took to the snowboard cross Europa Cup in Germany over the weekend with Maisie Potter returning the best results.

The 21-year-old was 18th in Saturday's race and 23rd on Sunday amongst a field packed with depth.

Kyle Wise (44th) was the highest-finishing Brit in Saturday's race while reigning British champion Huw Nightingale (33rd) was best-placed on Sunday.

For the Spirit of the Mountains - PlanetSKI: Number One for ski news

Related Articles

ATHLETES NEED GREATER VOICE (Sunday July 21, 2019)
THE RACING DETAILS ARE OUT (Wednesday July 17, 2019)
OUT OF COURT SETTLEMENT IN ABUSE SKI COACH CASE (Saturday July 6, 2019)
GB WINTER ATHLETES GET BOOST (Wednesday July 3, 2019)
FIRST MONT BLANC SKI BASE JUMP (Tuesday July 2, 2019)
SIGHS OF RELIEF ALL ROUND (Thursday June 27, 2019)


With thanks to our main sponsors...

Platinum partners

Bronze partners