×

Dave Ryding Takes 5th Place in First Race of the Season

He finished just outside a podium place in Val d’Isere with two superb runs. He takes valuable world cup points. It follows a winning performance from GB’s Charlotte Bankes in the snowboard cross World Cup at Montafon in Austria. UPDATED

  • 98
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    98
    Shares

It will give Dave and his legions of British fans much to be hopeful for in this Olympic season.

He was 10th after his first run.

And then put in a blistering second run.

The race was won by the Frenchman, Clement Noel.

We will bring you further reaction from Val d’Isere shortly.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Dave Ryding (@dave_ryding)

His performance follows a first place for Charlotte Bankes in the snowboard cross.

She is the reigning world champion and one of GB’s brightest prospects for a medal at the Beijing Winter Olympics in February 2022.

She is on excellent form.

It follows her silver medal in the winter’s first World Cup on the Beijing Olympic course at Secret Garden.

Charlotte Bankes – photo © PlanetSKI

Charlotte Bankes used to compete for France but then switched to the British Team in 2018.

Under the French flag she was a three-time World Cup winner and three-time French champion.

She’s competed at two Winter Olympics for France.

Charlotte Bankes was born in Hemel Hempstead to British parents but moved to France at the age of four and then went through the French system.

She switched to competing for Great Britain in November 2018 as we reported at the time:

The move has paid off.

For alpine racing fans, this weekend is the first opportunity to see what sort of form the British number one is in as The Rocket takes to the snow in his first World Cup of the season.

He’s been enjoying his training in his home resort of Obergurgl, Austria.

Here’s the full line-up of snowsports action.

Alpine

11th – 12th December – World Cup (Slalom, Giant Slalom), Val d’Isere (FRA):

  • Charlie Raposo
  • Dave Ryding
  • Laurie Taylor

Cross-Country

11th – 12th December – World Cup (SP F, 15km F), Davos (SUI):

  • James Clugnet
  • Andrew Musgrave
  • Andrew Young

Freestyle Ski

8th – 10th December – World Cup (Halfpipe), Copper Mountain (USA):

  • Zoe Atkin
  • Connie Brogden
  • Sam Gaskin
  • Gus Kenworthy
  • Sam Ward
Gus Kenworthy, GB Park & Pipe

Gus Kenworthy – photo c/o GB Snowsport

Moguls

11th – 12th December – World Cup, Idre Fjall (SWE):

  • Will Feneley
  • Leonie Gerken Schofield
  • Makayla Gerken Schofield
  • Tom Gerken Schofield
  • Mateo Jeannesson
  • Skyler Nunn

Ski Cross

9th – 12th December – World Cup, Val Thorens (FRA):

  • Ollie Davies

Snowboard Cross

9th – 11th December – World Cup, Montafon (AUT):

  • Charlotte Bankes
  • Huw Nightingale
  • Maisie Potter

Para Alpine

7th – 10th December – World Cup, Steinach am Brenner (AUT):

  • Millie Knight & Brett Wild
  • Menna Fitzpatrick & Katie Guest
  • Neil Simpson & Andrew Simpson
  • Shona Brownlee
  • Alex Slegg

Para Nordic

6th – 12th December – World Cup (Cross Country Short/Middle/Sprint, Biathlon Individual/Sprint/Middle), Canmore (CAN):

  • Steve Arnold
  • Scott Meenagh
  • Steve Thomas

Para Snowboard

10th – 12th December – World Cup, Pyha (FIN):

    • James Barnes-Miller
    • Ollie Hill
    • Andy MacLeod
    • Owen Pick
  • 98
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    98
    Shares